Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification must suggest that property owners have the right to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the obligation to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes till such time. This section is meant to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the very first location. Read the particular language needed by RPAPL § 1303.
RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage creditors to give borrowers a minimum of ninety days' notice before starting a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") should include the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, borrowers frequently analyzed this arrangement to indicate that as long as the customer provided the mentioned amount by the date specified, the loan would be renewed.